GDPR Privacy Notice

Play

Carlisle & Collins will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us herein referred to as personal data. This data may be from an individual or sent on behalf of a client. We only collect and process personal data, in an appropriate and lawful basis under contract, whilst we are providing professional services in relation to our actuarial and pension consultancy business.

Why we need personal data:

We need personal data in order to provide actuarial and pension services and on- going organisational updates. We will not collect any personal data over and above that required to provide and oversee the service Carlisle & Collins provides under our contract/business relationship (see our Scheme Practitioner Agreement/Letter of Engagement).

What we do with your data:

All the personal data we hold is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.
We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of the personal data/information provided to us. If more information on this is required please contact our Data Controller.

How long we keep your data:

We require this data to maintain accurate details of the work we undertake for you for a period of up to 3 years, from the end of our professional relationship/settlement of legal process. At the end of the 3-year period personal data will be securely archived and only accessible by our Data Controller in accordance with the provisions of our Professional Indemnity Insurance.

What we would also like to do with your data:

We would, however, from time to time when appropriate, like to use your name, address and/ or email address etc., to keep you informed of important matters in relation to our professional working relationship.

This information will not be shared with third parties, without your express consent. You can unsubscribe from this contact list at any time in writing.

What are your rights:

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

Complaints in the first instance should be addressed to the “Data Controller”, who will respond in accordance with the ICO advice. Contact details are:

Mrs Sandra Terras
Carlisle & Collins Ltd
7 Cherry Court
Cavalry Park
Peebles
EH45 9BU

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

My Image

7 Cherry Court, Cavalry Park, Peebles, EH45 9BU
DX 540974 PEEBLES.
Tel: 01721 723564. Fax: 0870 1671944
Registered Number SC236975 (Scotland)

© 2019 Carlisle & Collins. All Rights Reserved.

With regard to privacy on this website we collect only two types of information which we use to provide and improve our online services to you. For more detail on this and our other GDPR policies please read our Privacy Policy to learn everything you need to know about the way we treat the information we collect.